Friday, June 26, 2009

Guidelines, Counselling Schedule & Proceedings Of Teachers Transfers

School Education – Transfers – Head Masters Gr. II and Teachers – Guidelines and Schedule As per Proceedings Rc. No. 1671/D1-3/2009 Dt. 24-06-2009
Download Here


*Inter District Transfers – Spouse & Mutual Grounds – Guidelines and Schedule Approved As per Proceedings Rc. No. 13703/Ser V/2009 Dt. 24-06-2009
Download Here

*
Transfers – HM Gr II/teachers – Approval of Guidelines & Tentative Schedule As per Proceedings Rc. No. 8450/Ser V/2009 Dt. 24-06-2009
Download Here
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Saturday, June 20, 2009

APPSC Departmental Tests Notification Released

Click here for EOT (Code - 141) Results

 Click here for Special Language Test Code-037 Results


DEPARTMENTAL TESTS-MAY 2009
Notification No. :5/2009, Dated: 10/06/2009
(May & Novemeber 2008 Sessions Clubbed)

The commission inviting the departmental tests applications from the candidates for May 2009 Session through ONLINE only from 15/06/2009 to 04/07/2009 on payment of Rs. 25/- towards Application fee for Each Test, Rs.20/- towards Publication of Results in APPSC Udyoga Samacharam for Each Test & Examination Fee prescribed @ Rs. 50/- for each paper. After submission of Application through ONLINE , challan will be generated by the system which alone shall be used & candidate have to pay the fee at any SBI Branches payable to the Secreatary, APPSC, HYDERABAD.

The Departmental Tests will be held by APPSC, Hyderabad from 19/08/2009 to 24/08/2009(EXCEPT ON 23/08/2009 - VINAYAKA CHATHURTHI) at 22 District Headquarters ( Except Rangareddy District which is clubbed with Hyderabad District).

Detailed Notification, Instructions to the Candidates & Other full details are available at http://www.apspsc.gov.in


For ONLINE APPLICATION FORM Click Here

LIFTING OF BAN ON TRANSFERS OF EMPLOYEES.

Transfers and postings of employees – Lifting of ban on transfers – G.O.Ms.No. 169 – Issued on 17.06.2009.

The relaxation of ban is valid only for the period from 17.06.2009 to 16.07.2009.

The relaxation of ban applies to Education Department also and the detailed guidelines for transfer of Teachers / Lecturers will be issued by the School Education / Higher Education Department separately in consonance with the guidelines now approved.

The ban on transfers will come into force with effect from 17.07.2009 and necessary
orders to that effect will be issued at appropriate time.

G.O.Ms.No. 169 Dated: 17.06.2009. Click HERE to Download

DSC-2008 Final Key Released.

DSC-2008 Exam Final Key was released on 12/06/2009 . The Officials received total 675 Objections for 14800 Questions from all categories of DSC Exams. Marks wil be added for 93 questions(1/2 Mark Each) of all categories of DSC Exams. The results will be released in the Last week of June.

1. DSC 2008 Final Key for School Assistant Languages

2. DSC 2008 Final Key for Secondary Grade Teachers

3. DSC 2008 Final Key for School Assistant (Social)

4. DSC 2008 Final Key for School Assistant (Physical Science)

5. DSC 2008 Final Key for School Assistant (Maths)

6. DSC 2008 Final Key for School Assistant (English)

7. DSC 2008 Final Key for School Assistant (Biological Science)

8. DSC 2008 Final Key for Language Pandit

9. DSC 2008 Final Key for P.E.T

10. DSC 2008 Final Key for SPECIAL SCHOOLS - P.E.T

11. DSC 2008 Final Key for SPECIAL SCHOOLS - S.G.T

12. DSC 2008 Final Key for SPECIAL SCHOOLS - SCHOOL ASSISTANTS

(OR)

Category wise, Subject wise, Medium wise, Code wise DSC-08 Final Keys

1. Final Keys (General) - Click Here
2. Final Keys (Special Schools) - Click Here

Friday, June 19, 2009

Telugu Rhymes

Telugu Rhymes

1)Chandamama Raave, Jaabilli Raave
2)Chemma Chekka Charadesi Mogga
3)Enugamma Enugu Maavurochindi Enugu
4)Chitti Chilakamma Amma Kottinda
5)Burru Pitta Burru Pitta
6)Chitti Chitti Miryalu Chettu Kinda
7)Bujji Meka Bujji Meka Yadikelthivi
8)Gudu Gudu Gunjam Gunde Raagam
9)Chal Chal Gurrum Chalaki Gurrum
10)Baava Baava Panneeru
11)Chuku Chuku Railu Vastundi

Animation Stories

Mandals of Districts of Andhra Pradesh

Adilabad District

Adilabad • Bela • Boath • Dilawarpur • Jainad • Kaddampeddur • Khanpur • Kuntala • Mamda • Narnoor • Rebbana • Talamadugu • Tiryani • Asifabad • Bellampalle • Chennur • Gudihathnur • Jainoor • Kagaz Nagar • Kotapalle • Laxmanchanda • Mancherial • Nennal • Sarangapur • Tamsi • Utnur • Bazarhathnoor • Bhainsa • Dahegaon • Ichoda • Jaipur • Kasipet • Kouthala • Lohesra • Mandamarri • Neradigonda • Sirpur (T) • Tandur • Vemanpalle • Bejjur • Bheemini • Dandepalle • Inderavelly • Jannaram • Kerameri • Kubeer • Luxettipet • Mudhole • Nirmal • Sirpur (U) • Tanur • Wankdi

Anantapur District

Agali • Amadagur • Amarapuram • Anantapur • Atmakur • Bathalapalle • Beluguppa • Bommanahal • Brahmasamudram • Bukkapatnam • Bukkarayasamudram • Chenne Kothapalle • Chilamathur • D.Hirchal • Dharmavaram • Gandlapenta • Garladinne • Gooty • Gorantla • Gudibanda • Gummagatta • Guntakal • Hindupur • Kadiri • Kalyandurg • Kambadur • Kanaganapalle • Kanekal • Kothacheruvu • Kudair • Kundurpi • Lepakshi • Madakasira • Mudigubba • Nallacheruvu • Nallamada • Nambulipulikunta • Narpala • Obuladevaracheruvu • Pamidi • Parigi • Peddapappur • Peddavadugur • Penu Konda • Putlur • Puttaparthi • Ramagiri • Raptadu • Rayadurg • Roddam • Rolla • Settur • Singanamala • Somandepalle • Tadimarri • Tadpatri • Talupula • Tanakal • Uravakonda • Vajrakarur • Vidapanakal • Yadiki • Yellanur

Chittoor District

B Kothakota • Baireddi Palle • Bangarupalem • Buchinaidu Khandriga • Chandragiri • Chinnagottigallu • Chittoor • Chowdepalle • Gangadhara Nellore • Gangavaram • Gudi Palle • Gudipala • Gurramkonda • Irala • K V P Puram • Kalakada • Kalikiri • Kambhamvaripalle • Karvetinagar • Kuppam • Kurabalakota • Mandanpalle • Mulakalacheruvu • Nagalapuram • Nagari • Narayanavanam • Nimmanapalle • Nindra • Pakala • Palamaner • Palasamudram • Pedda Panjani • Peddamandyam • Peddathippasamudram • Penumuru • Pichatur • Pileru • Pulicherla • Punganur • Puthalapattu • Puttur • Rama Kuppam • Ramachandrapuram • Ramasamudram • Renigunta • Rompicherla • Santhi Puram • Satyavedu • Sodam • Somala • Srikalahasti • Srirangarajapuram • Thamballapalle • Thavanampalle • Thottambedu • Tirupati Rural • Tirupati Urban • Vadamalapeta • Varadaiahpalem • Vayalpad • Veduru Kuppam • Venkatagiri Kota • Vijaya Puram • Yadamari • Yerpedu • Yerravaripalem

Cuddapah District

Atlur • B Kodur • Badvel • Brahmamgarimattam • Chakrayapet • Chapad • Chennur (Cuddapah District) • ChinnaChowk • Chinnamandem • Chintha Kommadinne • Chitvel • Cuddapah • Duvvur • Galiveedu • Gopavaram • Jammalamadugu • Kalasapadu • Kamalapuram • Khajipet • Kodur • Kondapuram • Lakkireddipalle • Lingala • Muddanur • Mylavaram • Mydukur • Nandalur • Obulavaripalle • Peddamudium • Penagaluru • Pendlimarri • Porumamilla • Proddutur • Pulivendla • Pullampeta • Railway Koduru • Rajampet • Raju Palem • Ramapuram • Rayachoti • S Mydukur • Sambepalle • Sidhout • Simhadripuram • T Sundupalle • Thandur • Vallur • Veeraballe • Veerapunayunipalle • Vempalle • Vemula • Vontimitta • Yerraguntla

East Godavari District

Addateegala • Ainavilli • Alamuru • Allavaram • Amalapuram • Ambajipeta • Anaparthi • Atreyapuram • Bandarulanka • Biccavolu • Devipatnam • Gandepalle • Gangavaram (East Godavari District) • Gokavaram • Gollaprolu • I Polavaram • Jaggampeta • Kadiam • Kajuluru • Kakinada (Rural) • Kakunada (Urban) • Kapileswarapuram • Karapa • Katrenikona • Kirlampudi • Korukonda • Kotananduru • Kothapalli • Kothapeta • Malikipuram • Mamidikuduru • Mandapeta • Maredumilli • Mummidivaram • P Gannavaram • Pamarru • Pedapudi • Peddapuram • Pithapuram • Prathipadu • Rajahmundry(Rural) • Rajahmundry(Urban) • Rajanagaram • Rajavommangi • Ramachandrapuram (East Godavari District) • Rampachodavaram • Rangampeta • Ravulapalem • Rayavaram • Razole • Sakhinetipalle • Samalkota • Sankhavaram • Seethanagaram • Thallarevu • Thondangi • Tuni • Uppalaguptam • Y Ramavaram • Yeleswaram

Guntur District

Achampeta • Amaravathi • Amruthalur • Bapatla • Bellamkonda • Bhattiprolu (Guntur District) • Bollapalle • Chebrole • Cherukupalle • Chilakaluripet • Dachepalle • Duggirala • Durgi • Edlapadu • Guntur • Gurazala • Ipuru • Kakumanu • Karempudi • Karlapalem • Kollipara • Kollur • Krosuru • Machavaram • Macherla • Mangalagiri • Medikonduru • Muppalla • Nadendla • Nagaram • Nakarikallu • Narasaraopeta • Nizampatnam • Nuzendla • Pedakakani • Pedakurapadu • Pedanandipadu • Phirangipuram • Piduguralla • Pittalavanipalem • Ponnur • Prathipadu (Guntur District) • Rajupalem • Rentacrintala • Repalle • Rompicherla (Guntur District) • Sattenapalle • Savalyapuram • Tadikonda • Tenali • Thadepalle • Thullur • Tsundur • Vatticherukuru • Veldurthi • Vemuru • Vinukonda

Karimnagar District

Bheemadevarpalle • Boinpalle • Chandurthi • Choppadandi • Dharmapuri • Dharmaram • Ellanthakunta • Gambhiraopet • Gangadhara • Gollapalle • Husnabad • Huzurabad • Ibrahimpatnam • Jagtial • Jammikunta • Julapalle • Kamalapur • Kamanpur • Karimnagar • Kataram • Kathlapur • Kesavapatnam • Kodimial • Koheda • Konaraopeta • Koratla • Mahadevpur • Malharrao • Mallapur • Mallial • Manakondur • Manthani • Medipalle • Metpalle • Mustabad • Mutharam Mahadevpur • Mutharam Manthani • Odela • Peddapalle • Pegadapalle • Raikal (KarimnagarDistrict) • Ramadugu • Ramagundam • Saidapur • Sarangapur (KarimnagarDistrict) • Sirsilla • Srirampur • Sultanabad • Thimmapur • Veenavanka • Velgatoor • Vemulawada • Yella Reddi Peta

Khammam District

Aswapuram • Aswaraopeta • Bayyaram • Bhadrachalam • Bonakal • Burgampadu • Chandrugonda • Cherla • Chinthakani • Chintur • Dammapeta • Dummugudem • Enkuru • Garla • Gundala • Julurpad • Kalluru • Karepalli • Khammam Rural • Khammam Urban • Konijerla • Kothagudem • Kukunoor • Kunavaram • Kusumanchi • Madhira • Manuguru • Mudigonda • Mulakalapalle • Nelakondapalle • Palawancha • Penuballi • Pinapaka • Sathupalle • Singareni • Tekulapalle • Thallada • Thirumalayapalem • Vararamachandrapuram • Velairpad • Vemsoor • Venkatapuram • Wazeed • Wyra • Yellandu • Yerrupalem

Krishna District

A Konduru • Agiripalle • Avanigadda • Bantumilli • Bapulapadu • Challapalli • Chandarlapadu • Chatrai • G Konduru • Gampalagudem • Gannavaram • Ghantasala • Gudivada • Gudlavalleru • Gudur • Ibrahimpatnam (Krishna District) • Jaggayyapeta • Kaikalur • Kalidindi • Kanchika Cherla • Kankipadu • Koduru • Kruthivennu • Machilipatnam • Mandavalli • Mopidevi • Movva • Mudinepalli • Musunuru • Mylavaram (Krishna District) • Nagayalanka • Nandigama • Nandivada • Nuzvid • Pamarru (Krishna District • Pamidimukkala • Pedana • Pedaparupudi • Penamaluru • Penuganchiprolu • Reddigudem • Thotlavalluru • Tiruvuru • Unguturu • Vatsavai • Veerullapadu • Vijayawada Rural • Vijayawada Urban • Vissannapet • Vuyyuru

Kurnool District

Adoni • Allagadda • Alur • Aspari • Atmakur • Banaganapalle • Bandi Atmakur • Bethamcherla • Bugganipalle • C.Belagal • Chagalamarri • Chippagiri • Devanakonda • Dhone • Dornipadu • Gadivemula • Gonegandla • Gospadu • Gudur • Halaharvi • Holagunda • Jupadu Bungalow • Kallur • Kodumur • Koilkuntla • Kolimigundla • Kosigi • Kothapalle • Kowthalam • Krishnagiri • Kurnool • Maddikera East • Mahanandi • Mantralayam • Midthur • Nandavaram • Nandi Kotkur • Nandyal • Orvakal • Owk • Pagidyala • Pamulapadu • Panyam • Pattikanda • Peapally • Pedda Kadubur • Rudravaram • Sanjamala • Sirvel • Srisailam • Tuggali • Uyyalawada • Veldurthi (Kurnool District) • Velgodu • Yemmiganur

Mahaboobnagar District

Achampeta (Mahaboobnagar District) • Addakal • Aiza • Alampur • Amangal • Amrabad • Atmakur (Mahaboobnagar District) • Balanagar • Balmoor • Bhoothpur • Bijinapalle • Bomraspeta • Chinna Chinta Kunta • Damaragidda • Devarkadara • Dhanwada • Dharur (Mahboobanagar District • Doulatabad • Farooqnagar • Gadwal • Ghanpur • Ghattu • Gopalpeta • Hanwada • Itikyal • Jadcherla • Kalwakurthy • Keshampeta • Kodair • Kodangal • Koilkonda • Kollapur • Kondurg • Kosgi • Kothakota • Kothur • Lingal • Maddur • Madgul • Maganoor • Mahbubnagar • Makthal • Maldakal • Manopadu • Midjil • Nagar Kurnool • Narayanpet • Narva • Nawabpet • Pangal • Pebbair • Peddakothapalle • Peddamandadi • Tadoor • Talakondapalle • Telkapalle • Thimmajipeta • Uppununthala • Utkoor • Vangoor • Veepangandla • Veldanda • Waddepalle • Wanaparthy

Medak District

Alladurg • Andole • Chegunta • Chinna Kodur • Doultabad • Dubbak • Eddumailaram • Gajwel • Hathnoora • Jagdevpur • Jharasangam • Jinnaram • Kalher • Kangti • Kohir • Kondapak • Kondapur • Kowdipalle • Kulcharam • Manoor • Medak • Mirdoddi • Mulug • Munpalle • Nanganur • Narayankhed • Narsapur • Nyalkal • Papannapet • Patancheru • Pulkal • Raikode • Ramachandrapuram (Medak District) • Ramayampet • Regode • Sadasivpet • Sangareddy • Shankarampet (A) • Shankarampet (R) • Shivampet • Siddipet • Tekmal • Tupran • Wargal • Yeldurthy • Zahirabad

Nalgonda District

Alair • Anumula • Atmakur (M) • Atmakur (S) • Bhuvanagiri • Bibinagar • Bommalaramaram • Chandam Pet • Chandur • Chilkur • Chintha Palle • Chityala • Chivvemla • Choutuppal • Dameracherla • Devarakonda • Garide Palle • Gundala • Gundla Palle • Gurrampode • Huzurnagar • Jaji Reddi Gudem • Kangal • Kattangoor • Kethepalle • Kodad • M Turkapalle • Marri Guda • Mattampalle • Mellachervu • Miryalaguda • Mothey • Mothkur • Munagala • Munugode • Nadigudem • Nakrekal • Nalgonda • Nampalle • Narayanapur • Narketpalle • Nered Cherla • Nidamanur • Nuthankal • Pedda Adiserlapalle • Peddavura • Penpahad • Pochampalle • Rajapet • Ramannapeta • Saligouraram • Suryapet • Thipparthi • Thirumalagiri • Thripuraram • Thunga Thurthi • Valigonda • Vemulapalle • Yadagirigutta

Nellore District

Allur • Ananthasagaram • Anumasamudrampeta • Atmakur • Balayapalle • Bogole • Buchireddipalem • Chejerla • Chillakur • Chittamur • Dagadarthi • Dakkili • Doravarisatram • Duttalur • Gudur • Indukurpet • Jaladanki • Kaligiri • Kaluvoya • Kavali • Kodavalur • Kondapuram (Nellore District) • Kota • Kovur • Manubolu • Marripadu • Muthukur • Naidupeta • Nellore • Ojili • Pellakur • Podlakur • Rapur • Sangam • Seetharamapuram • Sullurpeta • Sydapuram • Tada • Thotapalligudur • Udayagiri • Vakadu • Varikuntapadu • Venkatachalam • Venkatagiri • Vidavalur • Vinjamur

Nizamabad District

Armur • Balkonda • Banswada • Bheemgal • Bhiknur • Bichkunda • Birkoor • Bodhan • Dhar Palle • Dich Palle • Domakonda • Gandhari • Jakranpalle • Jukkal • Kamareddy • Kammar Palle • Kotgiri • Lingampet • Machareddy • Madnur • Makloor • Mortad • Naga Reddipet • Nandipet • Navipet • Nizam Sagar • Nizamabad • Pitlam • Ranjal • Sadasivanagar • Sirkonda • Tadwai • Varni • Velpur • Yeda Palle • Yellareddy

Prakasam District

Addanki • Ardhaveedu • Ballikuruva • Bestavaripeta • Chadrasekara Puram • Chimakurthi • Chinaganjam • Chirala • Cumbum • Darsi • Donakonda • Dornala • Giddaluru • Gudluru • Hanumanthunipadu • Inkollu • Janakavaram Panguluru • Kandukur • Kanigiri • Karamchedu • Komarolu • Konakanamitla • Kondapi • Korisapadu • Kothapatnam • Kurichedu • Lingasamudram • Maddipadu • Markapur • Marripudi • Martur • Mundlamuru • Naguluppalapadu • Ongole • Pamur • Parchur • Pedaaraveedu • Pedacherlopalle • Podili • Ponnaluru • Pullalacheruvu • Racherla • Santhamaguluru • Santhanuthlapadu • Singarayakonda • Tangutur • Tarlapadu • Thallur • Tripuranthakam • Ulavapadu • Veligandla • Vetapalem • Voletivaripalem • Yeddanapudi • Yerragondapalem • Zarugumilli

Rangareddy District

Balanagar • Bantaram • Basheerabad • Chevella • Dharur • Domah • Gandeed • Ghatkesar • Hayathnagar • Ibrahimpatam • Kandukur • Keesara • Kulkacharla • Maheswaram • Malkajgiri • Manchal • Marpalle • Medchal • Moinabad • Mominpet • Nawabpet(Rangareddy District) • Pargi • Peddemul • Pudur • Quthbullapur • Rajendranagar • Saroornagar • Serilingampalle • Shabad • Shamirpet • Shamshabad • Shankarpalle • Tandur (Rangareddy District) • Uppal • Vikarabad • Yacharam • Yelal

Srikakulam District

Amadalavalasa • Battili • Bhamini • Burja • Etcherla • Ganguvari Singadam • Gara • Hiramandalam • Ichchapuram • Jalumuru • Kanchili • Kaviti • Kotabommili • Kothuru • Laveru • Mandasa • Meilaputti • Nandigam • Narasannapeta • Palakonda • Palasa • Pathapatnam • Polaki • Ponduru • Rajam • Ranastalam • Regidiamadalavalasa • Santhabommali • Santhakaviti • Saravakota • Sarubujjili • Seethampeta • Sompeta • Srikakulam • Tekkali • Vajrapukothuru • Vangara • Veeraghattam

Visakhapatnam District

Anakapalli • Anandapuram • Ananthagiri • Araku Valley • Atchutapuram • Bheemunipatnam • Butchayyapeta • Cheedikada • Chintapalle • Chodavaram • Devarapalle • Dumbriguda • Gajuwaka • Gangaraju Madugula • Golugonda • Gudem Kothaveedhi • Hukumpeta • K Kotapadu • Kasimkota • Kotauratla • Koyyuru • Madugula • Makavarapalem • Munagapaka • Munchingiputtu • Nakkapalli • Narsipatnam • Nathavaram • Paderu • Padmanabham • Paravada • Payakaraopeta • Pedabayalu • Pedagantyada • Pendurthi • Rambilli • Ravikamatham • Rolugunta • S Rayavaram • Sabbavaram • Visakhapatnam • Visakhapatnam(U) • Yelamanchili

Vizianagaram District

Badangi • Balajipeta • Bhoghapuram • Bobbili • Bondapalle • Cheepurupalle • Dattirajeru • Denkada • Gajapathinagaram • Gantyada • Garividi • Garugubilli • Gummalakshmipuram • Gurla • Jami • Jiyyamma Valasa • Komarada • Kothavalasa • Kurupam • Lakkavarapukota • Makkuva • Mentada • Merakamudidam • Nellimarla • Pachipenta • Parvathipuram • Pusapatirega • Ramabhadrapuram • Salur • Seethanagaram (Vizianagaram District) • Srungavarapukota • Therlam • Vepada • Vizianagaram

Warangal District

Atmakur (Warangal District) • Bachannapeta • Bhupalpalle • Chennaraopet • Cheriyal • Chityal • Devaruppula • Dharmasagar • Dornakal • Duggondi • Eturnagaram • Geesugonda • Ghanapur • Ghanpur(Stn) • Govindaraopet • Gudur • Hanamkonda • Hasanparthy • Jangaon • Kesamudram • Khanapur • Kodakandla • Kothagudem • Kuravi • Lingala Ghanpur • Maddur (Warangal District) • Mahabubabad • Mangapet • Maripeda • Mogullapalle • Mulug (Warangal District) • Nallabelly • Narmetta • Narsampet • Narsimhulapet • Nekkonda • Nellikudur • Palakurthi • Parkal • Parvathagiri • Raghunatha Palle • Raiparthy • Regonda • Sangem • Shayampet • Tadvai • Thorrur • Venkatapur • Wardhannapet • Zaffergadh

West Godavari District

Achanta • Akiveedu • Attili • Bheemavaram • Bhimadole • Buttayagudem • Chagallu • Chintalapudi • Denduluru • Devarapalle • Dwaraka Tirumala • Eluru • Ganapavaram • Gopalapuram • Iragavaram • Jangareddigudem • Jeelugumilli • Kalla • Kamavarapukota • Kovvur • Koyyalagudem • Lingapalem • Mogalthur • Nallajerla • Narasapuram • Nidadavole • Nidamarru • Palacole • Palakoderu • Pedapadu • Pedavegi • Pentapadu • Penugonda • Penumantra • Peravali • Poduru • Polavaram • T Narasapuram • Tadepalligudem • Tanuku • Thallapudi • Undi • Undrajavaram • Unguturu • Veeravasaram • Yelamanchili

List of Universities in Andhra Pradesh

List of Universities in Andhra Pradesh

* Acharya N G Ranga Agricultural University (Hyderabad).
* Andhra University (Visakhapatnam).
* Central Institute of English and Foreign Languages (Hyderabad ).
* Dr B R Ambedkar Open University (Hyderabad ).
* Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University (Hyderabad).
* Kakatiya University (Warangal).
* Malladi Mahavidyalaya (Guntur)
* Maulana Azad National Urdu University
* Nagarjuna University (Guntur)
* Nizam's Institute of Medical Sciences(Hyderabad).
* Osmania University(Hyderabad).
* Potti Sri Ramulu Telugu University(Hyderabad).
* Rashtriya Sanskrit Vidyapeeth(Tirupati).
* Sri Krishnadevaraya University (Anantapur)
* Sri Padmavati Mahila Vishvavidyalayam (Tirupati).
* Sri Venkataswara Institute Of Medical Sciences (Tirupati).
* Sri Venkateswara University(Tirupati).
* Sri Sathya Sai Institute of Higher Learning (Vidyagiri).
* University of Health Sciences Andhra Pradesh (Vijayawada).
* University of Hyderabad (Hyderabad ).

Top 100 World Universities

World Top 100 Universities 2011

Rank School Name Overall Score Country
1 Harvard University 100.0 United States
2 University of Cambridge 99.6 United Kingdom
3 Yale University 99.1 United States
4 UCL (University College London) 99.0 United Kingdom
5 Imperial College London 97.8 United Kingdom
5 University of Oxford 97.8 United Kingdom
7 University of Chicago 96.8 United States
8 Princeton University 96.6 United States
9 Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)  96.1 United States
10 California Institute of Technology (Caltech) 95.9 United States
11 Columbia University 95.6 United States
12 University of Pennsylvania 94.2 United States
13 Johns Hopkins University 94.1 United States
14 Duke University 92.9 United States
15 Cornell University 92.5 United States
16 Stanford University 92.2 United States
17 Australian National University 90.5 Australia
18 McGill University 90.4 Canada
19 University of Michigan 89.9 United States
20 University of Edinburgh 89.3 United Kingdom
20 ETH Zurich (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology) 89.3 Switzerland
22 University of Tokyo 88.9 Japan
23 King's College London 88.4 United Kingdom
24 University of Hong Kong 87.5 Hong Kong
25 Kyoto University 87.1 Japan
26 University of Manchester 85.7 United Kingdom
27 Carnegie Mellon University 85.6 United States
28 Ecole Normale Supérieure, Paris 85.4 France
29 University of Toronto 85.3 Canada
30 National University of Singapore (NUS) 84.3 Singapore
31 Brown University 83.9 United States
32 University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA) 83.5 United States
32 Northwestern University 83.5 United States
34 University of Bristol 83.4 United Kingdom
35 Hong Kong University of Science and Technology 83.3 Hong Kong
36 École Polytechnique 83.1 France
36 University of Melbourne 83.1 Australia
36 University of Sydney 83.1 Australia
39 University of California, Berkeley 82.7 United States
40 University of British Columbia 81.2 Canada
41 University of Queensland 80.7 Australia
42 École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne  80.6 Switzerland
43 Osaka University 80.1 Japan
43 Trinity College Dublin 80.1 Ireland
45 Monash University 80.0 Australia
46 The Chinese University of Hong Kong 79.6 Hong Kong
47 University of New South Wales 79.0 Australia
47 Seoul National University 79.0 Korea, South
49 University of Amsterdam 78.9 Netherlands
49 Tsinghua University 78.9 China
51 University of Copenhagen 78.8 Denmark
52 New York University (NYU) 78.4 United States
52 Peking University 78.4 China
54 Boston University 77.8 United States
55 Technische Universität München 76.3 Germany
55 Tokyo Institute of Technology 76.3 Japan
57 Heidelberg University 76.2 Germany
58 University of Warwick 75.7 United Kingdom
59 University of Alberta 75.4 Canada
60 Leiden University 75.3 Netherlands
61 The University of Auckland 74.7 New Zealand
61 University of Wisconsin-Madison 74.7 United States
63 Aarhus University 74.5 Denmark
63 University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign 74.5 United States
65 Katholieke Universiteit Leuven  74.2 Belgium
66 University of Birmingham 73.9 United Kingdom
67 London School of Economics and Political Science (LSE) 73.7 United Kingdom
67 Lund University 73.7 Sweden
69 KAIST - Korea Advanced Institute of Science & Technology 72.6 Korea, South
70 Utrecht University 72.4 Netherlands
70 University of York 72.4 United Kingdom
72 University of Geneva 72.3 Switzerland
73 Nanyang Technological University (NTU) 72.0 Singapore
73 Washington University in St. Louis 72.0 United States
75 Uppsala University 71.9 Sweden
76 University of California, San Diego 71.5 United States
76 University of Texas at Austin 71.5 United States
78 University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill 71.3 United States
79 University of Glasgow 71.2 United Kingdom
80 University of Washington 71.1 United States
81 University of Adelaide 70.8 Australia
82 University of Sheffield 70.6 United Kingdom
83 Delft University of Technology 70.4 Netherlands
84 University of Western Australia 70.2 Australia
85 Dartmouth College 70.1 United States
86 Georgia Institute of Technology 70.0 United States
87 Purdue University 69.8 United States
87 University of St Andrews 69.8 United Kingdom
89 University College Dublin 69.7 Ireland
90 Emory University 69.6 United States
91 University of Nottingham 69.4 United Kingdom
92 Nagoya University 69.2 Japan
92 University of Zurich 69.2 Switzerland
94 Freie Universität Berlin 69.0 Germany
95 University of Southampton 68.9 United Kingdom
95 National Taiwan University 68.9 Taiwan
97 Tohoku University 68.6 Japan
98 Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München 68.4 Germany
99 University of Leeds 68.3 United Kingdom
100 Rice University 68.1 United States

Source:http://www.university-list.net/rank.htm

List of Miss India Title Holders

Miss India Title Holders

2007 Miss India Universe - Puja Gupta
Miss India World - Sarah Jane Dias Miss India Earth - Pooja Chitgopekar
2006 Miss India Universe - Neha Kapur
Miss India World - Natasha Suri Miss India Earth - Amruta Patki
Miss India International - Sonali Sehgal Miss India Tourism Int. - Tanya Vakil
2005 Miss India Universe - Amrita Thapar
Miss India World - Sindhura Gadde Miss India Earth - Niharika Singh
2004 Miss India Universe - Tanushree Dutta
Miss India World - Sayali Bhagat Miss India Earth - Jyoti Brahmin
Miss India Asia -Pacific -Simran Chandok Miss India international - Mihika Verma
2003 Miss India Universe - Nikita Anand
Miss India World - Ami Vashi Miss India Earth - Swetha Vijay
Miss India International - Shonali Nagrani Miss India Asia Pacific - Shonal Rawat
2002 Miss India Universe - Neha Dhupia
Miss India World - Shruti Sharma Miss India Earth - Reshmi Ghosh
2001 Miss India Universe - Celina Jaitley
Miss India World - Sara Corner Miss India Asia-Pacific - Maheshwari
Miss India Earth - Shamita Singha Miss India International - Kanwal Toor
2000 Miss India Universe- Lara Dutta
Miss India World - Priyanka Chopra Miss India Asia-Pacific Int.- Diya Mirza
Miss India International- Gayatri Joshi
1999 Miss India Universe - Gul Panag
Miss India World - Yukta Mookhey Miss India Asia Pacific - Shivangi Parikh
Representative at Miss International - Srikrupa Murali
1998 Miss India Universe - Lymaraina D'Souza
Miss India World - Annie Thomas Miss India Asia Pacific - Vitika Aggarwal
Representative at Miss International - Swetha Jaishankar
1997 Miss India Universe - Nafisa Joseph
Miss India World - Diana Hayden Miss India Asia-Pacific - Divya
India International - Dia Abraham
1996 Miss India Universe- Sandhya Chib
Miss India World - Rani Jeyraj Miss India Asia-Pacific - Mini Menon
Representative at Miss International - Fleur Dominique Xavier
1995 Miss India Universe - Manpreet Brar
Miss India World - Preeti Mankotia Miss India Asia-Pacific - Ruchi Malhotra
Representative at Miss International - Priya Gill
1994 Miss India Universe - Sushmita Sen
Miss India World - Aishwarya Rai Miss India International - Francesca Hart
Miss India Asia-Pacific - Swetha Menon Miss Tourism World Wide - Barkha Madan
1993 Miss India - Namrata Shirodkar
Miss India 1st runner-up - Karminder Kaur Miss India 2nd Runner-Up - Pooja Batra
1992 Miss India - Madhu Sapre
Miss India World - Shyla Lopez Miss India Asia Pacific - Mehroo Jal Mistry
Miss India International - Kamal Sandhu
1991 Miss India Universe - Christablle Howie
Miss India - Ritu Singh
1990 Miss India Universe - Suzanne Sablok(Pillai)
Miss India World - Naveeda Mehdi
1989 Miss India Universe - Suzanne Sablok(Pillai)
Miss India World - Naveeda Mehdi Miss India Earth - Maryam Neamati
1988 Miss India Universe- Dolly Minhas
Miss India World - Anuradha Kottoor Miss India Asia Pacific - Viola Anthony
Miss India International - Shikha Swaroop Miss Bombay - lalita sukthankar
1987 Miss India Universe- Priyadarshini Pradhan
Miss India World - Manisha Kohli Miss India International - Erika Maria d'Souza
Miss India Asia Pacific - Jasleem Kaur
1986 Miss India - Mehr Jessia
Miss India first runner-up - Maureen Lestourgen
1985 Miss India - Sonu Walia
Miss India first runner-up - Sharon Clarke
1984 Miss India - Juhi Chawla
Miss India first runner-up - Suchita Kumar
1983 Miss India - Rekha Hande
Miss India 1st runner-up - Sweety Grewal
1982 Miss India -Pamela Singh
Miss India first runner-up - Uttara Mhatre
1981 Miss India - Ruchita Kumar
Miss India first runner-up - Deepti Divakar
1980 Miss India - Sangeeta Bijlani
1979 Miss India - Swaroop Sampat
1978 Miss India - Alamjeet Chauhan
Miss India first runner-up - Kalpana Iyer
1977 Miss India - Nalini Vishwanathan
1976 Miss India winner - Nafisa Ali
1975 Miss India - Meenakshi Kurpad
Miss India first runner-up - Anjana Sood
1974 Miss India - Shailini Dholakia
1973 Miss India - Farzana Habib
Miss India first runner-up - none
1972 Miss India - Roopa Satyan
Miss India first runner-up - Malathi Basappa
1971 Miss India - Raj Gill Miss India
first runner-up - Prema Narayan
1970 Miss India - Veena Sajnani
Miss India first runner-up - Heather Faville
1969 Miss India - Kavita Bhambani
Miss India first runner-up - Adina Shellim
1968 Miss India - Anjum Mumtaz Baig
Miss India first runner-up - Jane Coelho
1967 Miss India - Nayyara Mirza, now known by the name Nalini Patel
1966 Miss India (Universe) - Yasmin Daji
Miss India (World)- Reita Faria
1965 Persis Khambatta
1964 Meher Mistry
1962 Ferial Karim
1961 Veronica Torcato
1960 Iona Pinto
1959 Fleur Ezekiel
1954 Leela Naidu
1953 Peace Kanwal
1952 Indrani Rehman
1947 Esther Victoria Abraham Khan

STD Codes for cities in Andhra Pradesh

City Code

Achampet 8541

Adilabad 8732

Adoni 8512

Alampur 8502

Allagadda 8519

Alur 8523

Amalapuram 8856

Amangallu 8545

Anakapalle 8924

Anantapur 8554

Andole 8450

Araku 8936

Armoor 8463

Asifabad 8733

Aswaraopet 8740

Atmakur 8517

Atmakur 8504

Atmakur 8627

B.Kothakota 8582

Badvel 8569

Banaganapalle 8515

Bandar 8672

Bangarupalem 8573

Banswada 8466

Bapatla 8643

Bellampalli 8735

Bhadrachalam 8743

Bhainsa 8752

Bheemunipatnam 8933

Bhimadole 8829

Bhimavaram 8816

Bhongir 8685

Bhooragamphad 8746

Boath 8751

Bobbili 8944

Bodhan 8467

Chandoor 8681

Chavitidibbalu 8863

Chejerla 8628

Chepurupalli 8952

Cherial 8710

Chevella 8417

Chinnor 8737

Chintalapudi 8823

Chintapalle 8937

Chirala 8594

Chittoor 8572

Chodavaram 8934

Cumbum 8406

Darsi 8407

Devarakonda 8691

Dharmavaram 8559

Dichpalli 8461

Divi 8671

Donakonda 8408

Dronachalam 8516

Eluru 8812

Eturnagaram 8717

Gadwal 8546

Gajapathi

nagaram 8965

Gajwel 8454

Garladinne 8551

Giddalur 8405

Gooty 8552

Gudivada 8674

Gudur 8525

Gudur 8624

Guntur 863

Hindupur 8556

Hunsabad 8721

Huzurabad 8727

Huzurnagar 8683

Hyderabad East 8415

Hyderabad Local 40

Hyderabad West 8413

Ibrahimpatnam 8414

Jaggayyapet 8654

Jagtial 8724

Jammalamadugu 8560

Jangaon 8716

Jangareddygudem 8821

Jannaram 8739

Kadapa 8562

Kadiri 8494

Kaikaluru 8677

Kakinada 884

Kalwakurthy 8549

Kalyandurg 8497

Kamalapuram 8563

Kamareddy 8468

Kambadur 8492

Kanaganapalle 8491

Kandukuru 8598

Kanigiri 8402

Karimnagar 878

Kavali 8626

Khammam 8742

Khanapur(AP) 8730

Kodangal 8505

Koduru 8566

Koilkuntla 8510

Kollapur 8501

Kothagudem 8744

Kovvur 8813

Kovvur 8622

Krosuru 8640

Kuppam 8570

Kurnool 8518

Lakkireddipalli 8567

Madakasira 8493

Madanapalli 8571

Madhira 8749

Madnur 8464

Mahabubabad 8719

Mahabubnagar 8542

Mahadevapur 8720

Makthal 8503

Mancherial 8736

Mandapeta 8855

Mangalagiri 8645

Manthani 8729

Markapur 8596

Marturu 8404

Medachal 8418

Medak 8452

Medarmetla 8593

Metpalli 8725

Mriyalguda 8689

Mulug 8715

Mylavaram 8659

Nagarkurnool 8540

Nalgonda 8682

Nallacheruvu 8498

Nampalle 8692

Nandigama 8678

Nandikotkur 8513

Nandyal 8514

Narasampet 8718

Narasaraopet 8647

Narayanakhed 8456

Narayanpet 8506

Narsapur 8814

Narsapur 8458

Narsipatnam 8932

Nazvidu 8656

Nelloe 861

Nidamanur 8680

Nirmal 8734

Nizamabad 8462

Nuguru 8747

Ongole 8592

Outsarangapalle 8753

Paderu 8935

Pakala 8585

Palakonda 8941

Paland 8642

Palmaneru 8579

Pamuru 8490

Pargi 8412

Parkal 8713

Parvathipuram 8963

Pathapatnam 8946

Pattikonda 8520

Peapalle 8522

Peddapalli 8728

Peddapuram 8852

Penukonda 8557

Piduguralla 8649

Piler 8584

Pithapuram 8869

Podili 8499

Polavaram 8811

Proddatur 8564

Pulivendla 8568

Punganur 8581

Putturu 8577

Rajahmundri 883

Rajampeta 8565

Ramachandra

puram 8857

Ramannapet 8694

Rampachodavaram 8864

Rapur 8621

Rayachoti 8561

Rayadurg 8495

Razole 8862

Repalle 8648

Saluru 8964

Sangareddy 8455

Sathupalli 8761

Sattenapalle 8641

Satyavedu 8576

Shadnagar 8548

Siddavattam 8589

Siddipet 8457

Sileru 8938

Sircilla 8723

Sirpur

Kagaznagar 8738

Sodam 8583

Sompeta 8947

Srikakulam 8942

Srikalahasthi 8578

Srisailam 8524

S.kota 8966

Sudhimalla 8741

Sullarpet 8623

Suryapet 8684

Tadepalligudem 8818

Tadipatri 8558

Tanduru 8411

Tanuku 8819

Tekkali 8945

Tenali 8644

Thungaturthy 8693

Tirivuru 8673

Tirupathi 877

Tuni 8854

Udaygiri 8620

Ulvapadu 8599

Uravakonda 8496

Utnor 8731

V.R.Puram 8748

Vaimpalli 8588

Vayalpad 8586

Venkatgiri 8625

Venkatgirikota 8587

Vijayawada 866

Vikrabad 8416

Vinjamuru 8629

Vinukonda 8646

Visakhapatnam 891

Vizayanagaram 8922

Vuyyuru 8676

Wanaparthy 8543

Warangal 870

Wardhannapet 8711

Yelamanchili 8931

Yelavaram 8865

Yeleswaram 8868

Yellandu 8745

Yellanuru 8550

Yellareddy 8465

Yerragondapalem 8403

Zahirabad 8451

Search This Blog

Follow by Email